CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 864751

Ms. Doris Koester
Kellenberger, Inc.
200 Clearbrook Road
P.O. Box 427
Elmsford, NY 10523-0427

RE: The tariff classification of filters and a centrifuge from Germany.

Dear Ms. Koester:

In your letter dated June 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You plan to import the following items, all used to remove fine metal and abrasive chip from coolants employed with metal grinding machines: items 70.1 and 70.2, magnetic swarf separators of different capacities, which magnetically separate the chips; item 70.3, universal filter with automatically fed paper cloth; item 70.6, a hydro-cyclone type filter; item 70.6, a paper filter, consisting of a metal cylinder filled with 23 paper filter discs held in place by a metal spindle and cap, used with items 70.1, 70.2 and 70.6 for extremely fine filtration; item 72.1, a coolant centrifuge "Turbo" separator.

The applicable subheading for item 72.1 will be 8421.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other centrifuges. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for all the other items will be 8421.29.0060, HTS, which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for other liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport